W. F. DunnPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The gate at the showground commemorates Mr. W. F. Dunn, former member of the district who died in 1951.

The former Labour M.L.A. for Mudgee, Mr. W. F. Dunn, died yesterday at the N.S.W. Community Hospital, Moore Park, aged 73. He was a member of the Legislative Assembly for 37 years, retiring last year for health reasons. The late Mr. Dunn was a school teacher when he was elected for Mudgee in 1910. He enlisted as a private in the A.I.F. in 1914, and was discharged with the rank of captain. He was chairman of the N.S.W. Wheat Board and a member of the Australian Wheat Board from 1920 to 1922. He was Minister for Agriculture from 1920 until Labour went out of office in 1932. He was defeated in the 1932 elections, but regained his seat in 1935. He became Minister for Conservation when Labour was returned in 1941, and Minister for Lands in 1946. He was a private member after the 1947 elections.

The Premier, Mr. McGirr, said last night, "Captain Dunn was a lovable and highly respected personality. "When he retired from the Legislative Assembly, he was, perhaps, the most popular man in the House. " He was an able and energetic Minister and one of the greatest authorities on land and rural problems in the Parliament. "On behalf of the Government and the Parliamentary Labour Party, I offer sincere sympathy to his widow and relatives." Mr Dunn will be given a State funeral.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 11 July 1951.

Address:Grevillea & Guntawang Streets, Gulgong Showground, Gulgong, 2852