Leslie James PlattPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Leslie James Platt who was a forest ranger from 1942 to 1953.

The funeral of Mr. Leslie James Platt, St.Helens, took place at St. Paul's Church of England and was attended by relatives and friends from the Portland municipality. Mr. Platt was well known in the North-East where he had been District Forestry Officer for some years. He had been engaged in his normal duties up to the day prior to his death. He was a member of Lord Carrington Lodge No. 22 T.C. and played cricket with the Priory team in the local association. He is survivedby his wife, son Allan and daughter Eveon. Pallbearers were Messrs. N. Campbell (Forestry Department), J. Williams, G. Mundy and W. Leitch (Timber Industry). The service at the graveside was conductedby the Rev. O. Pender-Brookes. Funeral arrangements were conducted by A. C. Bailey, St. Helens.
Examiner (Launceston, Tas.), 4 September 1953.

Address:Murdochs Road, Lottah, 7216