William Forgan SmithPrint Page Print this page

26-August-2017 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Harry Frochter

The Forgan Smith Building commemorates William Forgan Smith, a former Premier of Queensland.

The building was originally named the Main Building and erected in 1949, and it was renamed the Forgan Smith Builidng in 1967 to commemorate the former Premier.

William Forgan Smith (15 April 1887 – 23 September 1953) was Premier of the Australian state of Queensland from 1932 to 1942. He came to dominate politics in the state during the 1930s, and his populism, firm leadership, defence of states' rights and interest in state development make him something of an archetypal Queensland Premier. He represented the Australian Labor Party (ALP). Throughout his premiership Forgan Smith displayed a personal concern with the development of the University of Queensland. He encouraged its relocation and sponsored new faculties such as medicine, veterinary science, agriculture and physical education. However, despite his honorary doctorate of laws in 1935, relations between him and the university senate were often acrimonious, especially over funding.

Address:Sir Fred Schonell Drive, Forgan Smith Building, University of Queensland, St Lucia, 4067

Sub-Theme:Government - State