Senior Sergeant G. F. TaaffePrint Page Print this page

The marble monument erected over the grave, commemorates Senior Sergeant G. F. Taaffe, a member of the New South Wales Police Force who died in 1912.

The Chief Secretary, Mr. Cann, yesterday afternoon, at the Waverley Cemetery, unveiled a marble monument erected by the members of the New South Wales Police Force to the memory of the late Senior-Sergeant G.F. Taaffe. Senior-Sergeant Taaffe, who died on December 13, 1912, was one of the chief movers towards securing better conditions for the police, and in outlining his efforts in the matter of the superannuation project. Senior Sergeant Bowler yesterday stated that their late comrade had unfortunately not been spared to reap the benefits he had worked so assiduously to procure.

The Inspector General of Police had refused to sanction a presentation to him, but now that he had gone they had erected that monument. In lifting the veil, Mr. Cann said there was much in the old adage that the world never appreciated the good deeds of a man until he was dead. There were some people who remembered only the bad points in a mans life, while there were others who remembered only the good points. He would, however, remind them that there was good in most of them and bad in the best of them. Sub-Inspector Brookes tendered thanks to the Minister on behalf of the family of the deceased.
Guyra Argus (NSW), 7 May 1914.

Address:St Thomas & Trafalgar Streets, Waverley Cemetery, Bronte, 2024