Richard WaringPrint Page Print this page

The monument over the grave commemorates Richard Waring, Chief Inspector of the Permanent Way, New South Wales Railways who died in 1894.

On Sunday afternoon about 200 persons assembled in the Catholic portion of the Rookwood Cemetery to witness the unveiling of the memorial to Mr. Richard Waring, who was Chief Inspector of the Permanent way of the New South Wales Railways. Among these were the Misses Lizzie and Clare Waring (daughters of deceased), Messrs. James and Joseph Waring (brothers of the deceased), the Rev Father Baugh, Messrs. J. Angus (railway contractor), E. M. Halligan (of the Existing Lines branch), E. A. Loughry (Locomotive Superintendent), J. M'Evoy, H. Bland (Locomotive Department), J. Mitchell (Tramway Inspector), W. Maloney, Deans, Spinks, Roberts, Alderman J. V. Moran (Darlington), Thomas Fanning, as well as a number of relations. Mr. E. Silcocks (Inspector of the Tramway Department) performed the ceremony of unveiling the memorial, and in a short speech eulogized the character and ability of the deceased.

The monument stands on a heavy bluestone base (inlaid with a Maltese Cross) over which are ranged three marble bases supporting the column, upon which is inscribed the following:- "Richard Waring, Chief Inspector, P. W. D. Railways of New South Wales, who died 25th October, 1894. Aged 58 years. Sweet Jesus have mercy on his soul. Erected by his friends and fellow-employes. (sic)" The column is set off with carved and moulded caps, each cap bearing a marble cross. Rising high above the capping and immediately over the main column stands a large, neatly-executed marble cross.
Freeman's Journal (Sydney), 10 August 1895.

Location

Address:Hawthorne Avenue, Sect. M1 Row G Plot 846, Catholic Section, Rookwood Necropolis, Rookwood, 2141

Sub-Theme:Government - State

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 4th August, 1895