Senior Constable Clarence PiriePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The Clarence Pirie Memorial Park commemorates Senior Constable Clarence Pirie who died from gunshot wounds when attempting to arrest two juvenile car thieves in October 1960.

Senior Constable Clarrie Pirie was the Officer-in-Charge of the Capertee Police Station from 1958 until his death on 13 October, 1960. On that day he was informed by Lithgow Police that two male offenders had abandoned a stolen car at Cudgigong, north of Capertee.

While patrolling the area Senior Constable Pirie found two fourteen year-olds with a vehicle at a roadside camping area at Jews Creek, ten miles south of Capertee. These however were not the two offenders the police were searching for and as such Constable Pirie did not know that on the previous day the pair had escaped from the Yasmar children’s detention centre ( Lidcombe ) and had broken into a dwelling where they stole several items of property and the vehicle before driving to the Jews Creek area.

As the constable was talking to the young offenders one of them suddenly produced a .22 rifle and shot Constable Pirie. He died a short time later. Both youths were captured the following day and the shooter was sentenced to 15 years jail.

Address:Castlereagh Highway, Clarence Pirie Memorial Park, Capertee, 2846

Sub-Theme:Crime