Senior Constable Colin BrownPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The drinking fountain commemorates Senior Constable Colin Wesley Brown who was killed whilst on duty in April 1969.

On 9 April 1969, Senior Constable Brown of Dayboro Police Station was called to a dairy farm where an employee named Spencer was reported to be acting strangely. Brown had been called to the dairy farm by Mr Grech the owner. Grech reported that Spencer had allowed 170 gallons of milk to run out of a vat and he had subsequently been sacked from his job. Spencer had been employed at the farm for about seven months and before taking up the job he had been a patient of Wolston Park Psychiatric Hospital for four years.

Brown arrived at the Grech home about 9.30am. Mr Grech accompanied him to an old, unpainted weatherboard cottage occupied by Spencer. Grech led the way up the back steps and when Brown was on the fourth step, Spencer pointed a .22 calibre rifle out of a window and shot Brown in the chest at point blank range. Brown, who was seriously injured, and Grech retreated towards the police car with Spencer following. More shots were fired and Brown was hit again in the left side. He reached the car and retrieved his service revolver. Brown and Grech took cover behind the police car and Brown managed to fire six shots at Spencer before he collapsed. Spencer, uninjured, continued to shoot in the direction of the two men.

Grech left the protection of the car and crept up behind Spencer. He then managed, after a brief struggle, to overpower him. Grech tied Spencer up and called for help. Constable Brown was still alive when they got him into the ambulance for the long ride to the hospital but unfortunately he died a mile from this destination. Spencer was later found not guilty of murder on grounds of insanity. He was detained in strict custody at Her Majesty`s pleasure.

Address:Hay Road, Roderick A. Cruice Park, Dayboro, 4521

Monument Type:Fountain
Sub-Theme:Crime
Approx. Event Start Date:April-1969
Approx. Event End Date:April-1969

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 4th November, 1969

In memory of Snr. Const. Colin Wesley Brown who gave his life serving this Community, April, 1969

"That man is a success who has lived well, laughed often and loved much ; who has gained the respect of intelligent men and the love of children, who has filled his niche and accomplished his task ; who leaves the world better than he found it; who looked for the best in others and gave the best he had."