John HerbertPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The John Herbert Memorial Vista commemorates the State Member for Sherwood from 1956 to 1978, John Herbert.  He was an active member of the local community and had a long association with the National Trust of Queensland.

Address:Dewar Terrace, Sherwood, 4075

Sub-Theme:Government - State

John Herbert Memorial Vista

This Memorial Vista is in honour of John Herbert, State Member for Sherwood from 1956 until a few months prior to his death in 1978 aged 53 years.

John Herbert was a Cabinet Minister for 13 years with portfolios including Labour and Industry, Community and Welfare Services, Tourism and Sport and Prisons.

John Herbert was a very active member of the community having a close association with the many sporting, youth and church groups in the Sherwood area.

This Memorial Vista was developed with the assistance of the Lions Club of Brisbane - Sherwood between 1979 and 1984.