John HerbertPrint Page Print this page

John Herbert Memorial Vista commemorates the State Member for Sherwood 1956-1978, who was an active member of the local community and had a long association with the National Trust of Queensland.

Address:Dewar Terrace, Sherwood, 4075

Sub-Theme:Government - State

JOHN HERBERT MEMORIAL VISTA

This Memorial Vista is in honour of John Herbert, State Member for Sherwood from 1956 until a few months prior to his death in 1978 aged 53 years.
John Herbert was a Cabinet Minister for 13 years with portfolios including Labour and Industry, Community and Welfare Services, Tourism and Sport and Prisons.
John Herbert was a very active member of the community having a close association with the many sporting, youth and church groups in the Sherwood area.
This Memorial Vista was developed with the assistance of the Lions Club of Brisbane - Sherwood between 1979 and 1984.