Pat MortonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The lookout commemorates Pat Morton, who was a state member of Parliament and a former Minister for Local Government and Highways.

Philip Henry (Pat) Morton (1910 – 1999) was an Australian businessman and politician. Born in Lismore in Northern New South Wales to a prominent political family and educated at Lismore High School. Morton left school at fourteen to be employed in a legal firm, before branching out into various businesses. Moving to Sydney, Morton first entered politics in 1944 as an Alderman on Mosman Municipal Council, rising to be Mayor in 1946. Morton then entered the New South Wales Legislative  Assembly on 3 May 1947, representing the Electoral district of Mosman for the Liberal Party of Australia. Morton was sworn in as the Minister for Local Government and Minister for Highways on 13 May 1965.

Address:The Coast Road, Pat Morton Lookout, Lennox Head, 2478

Sub-Theme:Government - State

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 26th March, 1977

Pat Morton Lookout

This land was donated by Mr & Mrs J. S. Easter and family to honour Hon P. H. Morton (Former Minister for Local Govt. & Highways)