Sergeant "Mick" BaumPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The park commemorates Sergeant "Mick" Baum who was accidentally killed in the performance of his duties in 1975.

At about 2 p.m. on Sunday, 1st June 1975, Sergeant Baum was preparing to set up a road block on the Princes Highway at Cann River when he accidentally killed himself with his own shotgun. The weapon had been on the front seat of his car, and he had picked it up by the barrel and was pulling it towards him when it discharged, severely wounding him in the stomach. He died within 15 minutes. The road block was being set up in response to a false report that a wanted man was in the vicinity. It was later learned that this information had been part of a deliberate attempt to mislead the police and thus allow the fugitive to escape.

Address:Princes Highway (Genoa Street), Mick Baum Park , Cann River, 3890

Sub-Theme:Government - State
Actual Event Start Date:01-June-1975

Mick Baum Park

Plaque :

This park was dedicated by the residents of Cann River & District in memory of Sgt. L. "Mick" Baum who lost his life in the line of duty while officer in charge of Cann River Police Station