Hugh NewellPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers
Newell Falls and the memorial tablet commemorate Hugh Newell, who was the Commissioner for Main Roads from 1932 to 1941.

Delightfully set, Newell Falls, on the Bellingen to Dorrigo Mountain Road, re-named by Bellingen Shire Council in memory of the late Mr. H.H. Newell, Commissioner for Main Roads, were officially dedicated at an interesting ceremony on the site on Saturday afternoon last. At the same time a tablet to perpetuate Mr. Newell's memory was also unveiled. The dedication and unveiling ceremony was performed by Mr. D. Craig, Commissioner for Main Roads, and official visitors to the ceremony included Mrs. Craig, Mrs. Newell and the Divisional Engineer from Grafton, as well as the presidents, engineers and clerks from neighbouring councils, and their wives.—Bellingen "Courier".
Macleay Argus (Kempsey, NSW), 9 December 1941.

Address:Waterfall Way, Newell Falls, Dorrigo, 2453