Jack RenshawPrint Page Print this page

Jack Renshaw Bridge & Plaque : July 2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Sandra Brown
The plaque and bridge honour Jack Renshaw (1909-1987) a former local councillor for Coonabarabran, State Member for Castlereagh and Premier of New South Wales.

The construction of the bridge was financed by the Federal Government as part of a nationwide road development program to celebrate Australia`s bicentneary in 1988.

The Renshaw ministry was the 61st ministry of the New South Wales Government, and was led by the 31st Premier, the Honourable Jack Renshaw, MLA, of the Australian Labor Party. The ministry was the only occasion when the Government was led by Renshaw, as Premier. This ministry covers the period from 30 April 1964 until 13 May 1965.

Renshaw was elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly in 1941 and served continuously up until 1980, representing the seat of Castlereagh. Having served as the Secretary for Lands in the third McGirr ministry, Renshaw was promoted as the Secretary for Public Works and Minister for Local Government in the first and second Cahill ministries. He then served as the Minister for Local Government and the Minister for Highways in the third and fourth Cahill ministries. When Bob Heffron became Premier in 1959, Renshaw was elected as his Deputy, serving variously as the Treasurer, the Minister for Lands, the Minister for Agriculture, and the Minister for Industrial Development and Decentralisation in the first and second Heffron ministries. When Heffron resigned as Labor Leader in April 1964, Renshaw was elected to lead Labor and became Premier.

Address:Newell Highway, Gilgandra, 2827

Sub-Theme:Government - State