Don JohnstonePrint Page Print this page

Don Johnstone Lookout : June 2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
The Don Johnstone Lookout was officially dedicated in 1999 as a tribute to Don Johnstone's achievements in conservation.

Don Johnstone was an impassioned leader in promoting protected areas for the conservation of wildlife. As Director of National Parks and Wildlife Services through the 1970s and early 1980s he made a significant contribution to the establishment of a number of prominent national parks and nature reserves throughout NSW. In 1985 he was awarded the Officer of the General Division of the Order of Australia for his untiring work for nature conservation. In retirement Don devoted much of his time and energy to endangered species management. He and his wife Ruth were instrumental in managing the Little Tern colony at Harrington for many years. The colony is now the largest and most successful on the east coast of Australia.

Address:Captain Cook Bicentenary Road, North Brother Mountain, Laurieton, 2443

Sub-Theme:Government - State

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 19th September, 1999
Don Johnstone (1927 -1997)
Don Johnstone joined the Lands Department in 1944 distinguishing himself with a long and successful surveying career, becoming Deputy Surveyor General in 1971.
In 1973 he was appointed Director of the NSW National Parks & Wildlife Service. An impassioned worker and leader, he was active in promoting protected areas for the preservation of wildlife and established a number of national parks and nature reserves throughout NSW, including Crowdy Bay National Park, seen to the south-east from this lookout.
In 1985 he awarded the Office of the General Division of the Order of Australia for his untiring work for nature conservation.
On his retirement, Don was an active member of the local Harrington community giving much of his time and energy for community projects especially relating to nature conservation.
Our magnificent national park system stands as a monument to his achievements.