Robert de Bruce JohnstonePrint Page Print this page

Robert de Bruce Johnstone : June 2014

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

Monument erected by friends at the grave of Robert de Bruce Johnstone M.L.A, , former Mayor of Geelong and parliamentary representative.

The remains of the late Mr. Robert de Bruce Johnstone, M L A , were interred in the Eastern Cemetery, Geelong, yesterday afternoon. The town hall, where the body was lying, was filled with citizens anxious to show the list mark of respect to their deceased representative.  A special train arrived from Melbourne bringing M.L.A`s. The Rev. F. R. Wardrop, the minister of the High Church, conducted service in the town-hall reading a portion of Scripture, delivering an address eulogiatic of the deceased, and offering up prayer the funeral cortege was then formed and proceded to the grave.

The funeral was a very large one, and included representatives from the different local bodies, members of the town council and of the Comun na Feinne and St Andrew's societies. The number of vehicles containing the mourners was about 50. The streets were lined with people as the funeral cortege passed along, shutters were on shop windows, and the flags of different places of business were flying half-mast high in token of respect.  The special train returned to Melbourne shortly before 5 o`clock.
The Argus (Melbourne), 23 November 1881.

Address:146 Ormond Road, Geelong Eastern Cemetery, East Geelong, 3219