Robert de Bruce JohnstonePrint Page Print this page

Robert de Bruce Johnstone : June 2014

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

The monument erected by friends at the grave of Robert de Bruce Johnstone M.L.A., commemorates the former Mayor of Geelong and parliamentary representative.

A meeting of the friends of the late Mr Robert de Bruce Johnstone, who was for many years one of the parliamentary representatives for Geelong and Geelong West, was held in the town clerk's room at the Town Hall. The object of the meeting was to receive a final report with regard to the steps taken for the erection of a memorial stone over the grave of the late Mr Johnstone, in the Eastern Cemetery. There was a fair attendance of the staunch supporters of the deceased member of Parliament, and Mr Thos. Hawkes occupied the chair. The chairman, in referring to the late Mr R. de B. Johnstone, stated that the deceased gentleman had performed very many works for Geelong which were lasting monuments to his memory, and among other acts he referred to the excellent park which had been formed through his exertions and which now bore his name.

On the death of Mr Johnstone it was considered advisable by a few of his friends to erect a memorial stone over the grave of one who had always endeavored to devote his time, attention, and money to the best interests of the town and its inhabitants. The committee which was formed for that purpose had sent over 200 circulars to all the members of Parliament, the members of the Town Council, and a number of prominent residents of the town and dis trict who were known to have been inti mate with Mr Johnstone. It was expected by that means to obtain sum of £100, with which to erect a handsome and imposing memorial stone at the Eastern Cemetery.

However, the whole of the proceeds from the source indicated only amounted to £25, but, with the addition of £20 given by the Curator of Intestate Estates from the estate of the late Mr Johnstone, the committee had been enabled to erect small, but handsome, memorial stone, surrounded by an iron railing, and many persons who had subscribed towards the object had expressed themselves pleased with the result. Votes of thanks were passed to the hon. secretary (Mr Shirra) and the hon. treasurer (Mr Hawkes), and the proceedings terminated. It may be stated that out of the large number of members of Parliament asked to subscribe their mite towards the erection of the memorial stone, the only gentlemen who responded to the invitation, in either a practical way, or by sympathy, which does not effect the pocket, were the late Sir Charles Sladen, the recognised leader of the Legislative Council, and Professor Pearson, the hon. member for the East Bourke Boroughs. Only one member of the Geelong Town Council, of which the late
Mr Johnstone was thrice mayor, responded to the invitation of the committee.
Geelong Advertiser (Vic), 10 April 1884. ​