Louis Manton ShoobridgePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The Memorial Clinic was agreed by the New Norfolk Council to be a erected to commemorate to Mr. R. M. Shoobridge, a donor of the New Norfolk hospital and other facilities in the town and an Alderman on the council. The building was named the L. M. Shoobridge Memorial Clinic after Louis Manton Shoobridge who was a member of the Tasmanian State Parliament and an alderman in the Hobart City Council for his generous donation to the project. Louis Manton Shoobridge died in March 1939.

A new Presbytery and Child Welfare clinic are being erected at New Norfolk, costing £3000 and £600 respectively. Messrs Alex. Fyle and Sons were the successful tenderers.  The Child Welfare Clinic will occupy a site in the municipal grounds, near the council chambers. The building will be of brick, and will cost over £600, £500 having been made available by Mr L. M. Shoobridge. The building will be known as the 'L. M. Shoobridge Memorial Baby Clinic.' The Shoobridge family have been most generous to the district. The late R. W. G. Shoobridge will be long remembered in the Derwent Valley as one of the district's most generous citizens. He has left many marks of a utility nature. First the compact Cottage Hospital, with its later additions, then churches, social club rooms, and many other such splendid gifts.
Huon & Derwent Times, 9th February 1939.

Address:Circle Street, L. M. Shoobridge Memorial Clinic, New Norfolk, 7140