Sir James PlimsollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The buildings within the University of Tasmania were named to commemorate Sir James Plimsoll, a former Governor of Tasmania from October 1982 to May 1987.

Sir James Plimsoll AC, CBE, KStJ (25 April 1917 – 8 May 1987) was an Australian diplomat and Governor of Tasmania. Plimsoll became Governor of Tasmania in 1982. He was only the second bachelor to serve in the office, and, as well as pursuing a punishingly busy schedule of community engagements, took on all the patronages normally held by the Governor's spouse.

He was hugely popular in the State and his appointment was extended at the end of five years. Plimsoll's sudden death in office in May 1987 was greeted with widespread mourning. He was accorded a State Funeral at St David's Cathedral in Hobart, attended by the Governor-General and four other State Governors.

Address:Hunter Street, Hobart, 7000

Sub-Theme:Government - State