Frank J. GriffithsPrint Page Print this page

The cairn commemorates Frank J. Griffiths who was the first Chairman of the Fauna Protection Panel.

The Fauna Protection Panel was constituted under the Fauna Protection Act, 1948 (Act No.47, 1948) which received assent on 24 December 1948. (1) The Act commenced from 1 July 1949. (2) Prior to this matters relating to birds and animals protection were handled by the Colonial Secretary's Department. (3)

The purpose of the Act was to provide for the protection and preservation of fauna, while permitting the destruction and control of those species which were harmful to primary producers. (4) The Act applied to all fauna whether native or introduced. (5)

The Fauna Protection Panel constituted by the Act consisted of the Chief Guardian who was the Chairman and thirteen appointed members. The first Fauna Protection Panel appointed were: Francis James Griffiths (Chief Guardian of Fauna) as Chairman; Robert Jackson Noble; Harold Ernest Messer; Frederick Manson Bailey; Cecil Jones Buttsworth; William Wallace Jones; James Roy Kinghorn; Arthur Robert William Littlewood Jones; Harold Edwin Best; Patrick Desmond Fitzgerald Murray; Roger Bede Nott; Edward John Lees Hallstrom; Ellis Le Geyt Troughton and Allen Axal Strom.

Address:The Griffith Trail , Barren Grounds Nature Reserve, Jamberoo, 2533

Sub-Theme:Government - State