H. A. BrucePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates the 50th anniversary of the naming of 100 kilometres of road in 1934, from the Rothwell Monument near Petrie to Eumundi, the Bruce Highway in honour of the Honourable H. A. Bruce M.L.A

The Bruce Highway will be officially opened and named by the Minister for Public Works (Mr. Bruce) during Christmas week. Mr. Bruce said yesterday that he had suggested to the North Coast Road Committee that November 24 or 25 might be a suitable date, but he had since come to the conclusion that it would be more fitting to have the ceremony performed about Christmas time.

The Commissioner for Main Roads (Mr. Kemp) announced yesterday that he had received a letter from the committee conveying their wish to perpetuate Mr. Bruce's name in the highway as an appreciation of his interest in the construction of the road. With the Minister's consent the new name was being gazetted.
The Courier-Mail (Brisbane), 6 October 1934.

Address:Sheridan & Florence Streets, Munro Martin Park, Cairns, 4870

Sub-Theme:Government - State
Actual Event Start Date:15-December-1934
Actual Event End Date:17-December-1984

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 17th December, 1984

Queensland Government
Main Roads

This plaque commemorates the 50th anniversary of naming the 100 kms of road from the Rothwell Monument, near Petrie to Eumundi in honour of the Hon. H. A. Bruce, M.L.A. Minister for Public Works on 15 December 1934.

Today the Bruce Highway extends 1729 kms from Brisbane to Cairns and is sealed over its entire length

Hon. R. J. Hinze
M.L.A., Minister for Local Govt, Main Roads & Racing