Clarence John Trist Print Page Print this page

Clarence Trist Memorial Entrance : 02-07-2012
Photographs supplied by John Huth

The entrance gate commemorates Clarence John Trist who was Secretary of Forestry Department from 1919 to 1953.  Such was C. J. Trist’s interest in National Parks and his influence in policy making in their regard, that he was honoured on 11 March 1937 by a memorial at the Warrie National Park.

Clarence (Clarry) John Melrose Trist, was in charge of administration rather than the scientific side of Forestry. He was also given the task of managing National Parks in Queensland and overseeing legislation in relation to rural fire matters and sandalwood harvesting. He was a well-loved family man with many interests outside forestry. Clarrie Trist was the brother of Alan Trist who was the permanent head of the Forestry Department from 1964 to 1970.

Source : The Brothers Trist, Champions of Forestry, Peter Holzworth 2006

Address:Canyon Parade , Warrie National Park , Springbrook, 4213

Monument Type:Gate
Sub-Theme:Government - State

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 11th March, 1937
Front Inscription

This entrance is a memorial to the late Clarence John Melrose Trist, who as Secretary of the Forestry Department from 1919 to 1953, did so much to apply the National Parks Philosophy in the State of Queensland

His ideal was to preserve as nearly as possible in their primeval condition some fragments of the original Australia, and to keep them unspoilt and untouched, not only for our enjoyment, but for that of our children and their children for all time.