Dr Herbert Henry RussellPrint Page Print this page

Herbert Russell : 07-December-2012
Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The plaque, featuring a bas relief portrait, commemorates Dr Herbert Henry Russell, who was the former Medical Officer for the City of Unley from 1906 to 1951. The plaque was unveiled in the Town Hall on the 8th June 1952.

Dr. Herbert Henry Ernest Russell, OBE, of Unley, died yesterday afternoon aged 74. He is being buried in North Road Cemetery this afternoon. Dr. Russell, who last year completed 50 years' medical practice, was Unley health officer for 45 years. During World War II he was director of emergency medical services and controller of VADs.
News (Adelaide), 11 July 1951.

The Mayor of Unley (Mr. C. S. Coogan) unveiled a plaque in memory of Dr. H. H. E. Russell in the foyer of the Unley City Hall yesterday afternoon. Dr. Russell, who died last year, was Unley's medical officer for 45 years. The gathering included members of the BMA, Unley City Council and staff. Red Cross Society, and Rotary Club of Unley. Dr. E. A. H. Russell acknowledged the tribute paid to his late brother. He thanked the arts master at St. Peter's College (Mr. J. H. Choate), who designed the plaque from a photograph, and Mr. A. Brooks, of the SA Brass Engineering Co. Ltd., who executed the work in bronze. The mayor said that Dr. Russell had raised the position of medical officer of health to such a high standard that the University of Adelaide had sent medical students to Unley to study at first-hand that branch of a doctor's work.
Advertiser (Adelaide), 9 June 1952.

Address:Unley Road & Oxford Terrace, Town Hall, Unley, 5061