Joy CummingsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The harbour promenade (Joy Cummings Promenade) and plaque commemorate Joy Cummings, a former Lord Mayor of Newcastle. The promenade was named in her honour and recognises her role, during her time on the council, in the transformation of the foreshore into a recreation area. The site marks the western end of Joy Cummings Promenade, which stretches to the pilot station in the east.

Joy Cummings was Australia’s first female Lord Mayor and the Lord Mayor of Newcastle from 1974-1984. She had  many achievements during her time in office and left a tremendous legacy to the city after her death in 2003.

Joy Cummings was a politician for, and of, the people.  Her genuineness, warmth and compassion for all citizens of Newcastle made her a popular Lord Mayor and much-loved member of the community. She was re-elected for three consecutive terms before she retired after a stroke in 1984.

Address:Wharf Road, The Foreshore, Joy Cummings Promenade, Newcastle, 2300

Monument Type:Walkway
Sub-Theme:Government - Local

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 30th June, 2012

The City of
                            Newcastle

Joy Cummings AM
                            1923 - 2003

The harbour promenade is named in honour of Australia`s first female Lord Mayor.  Elected in 1968, Joy Cummings served for 16 years as a city councillor, nine of them as Lord Mayor.

She presided over a period of change, as Newcastle shed its heavy industrial base to become the city of beauty, vibrancy and diversity that it is today.

The development of The Foreshore symbolises the change. Degraded industrial wasteland became a treasured recreational space for the enjoyment of citizens and visitors alike.

Joy Cummings turned the first sod in the creation of this park and lived to see her dream realised.