Sir Bruce SmallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The sculpture commemorates the former Gold Coast Mayor, businessman and developer Sir Bruce Small (1895 - 1980).

Bruce Small was a millionaire, and using the slogan `Think Big, Vote Small`, he stood successfully for Mayor of the City of the Gold Coast on 29 April 1967. He toured Australia in 1968 with a bevy of `meter maids`, clad in gold lamé bikinis. He was also often accompanied by his beloved poodle Mimi.

By 1969 his promotional tours had spread farther afield to include New Zealand, the Philippines, Hong Kong, Japan and Singapore. At home, he participated in dance marathons and rode a penny-farthing bicycle through Surfers Paradise at the head of a circus parade. He laid the foundation for the development of the Gold Coast as an international tourist destination and did much to Americanize the way of life of Surfers Paradise. In 1974 he was knighted.

Address:Orchid & Elkhorn Avenues, Surfers Paradise, 4217

Sub-Theme:Government - Local