William Collard Smith Print Page Print this page

William Collard Smith

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The marble plaque commemorates Lieutenant-Colonel William Collard Smith who was a councillor and mayor of Ballarat.

Smith's pride in Ballarat was matched by the community's acceptance of him as its most popular public figure. He was a life patron of the Ballarat Imperial Football Club, an office-bearer of many other sporting clubs, prominent in the Old Colonists' Association and, from its inception, marshal of the important eight-hour procession.

Commonly called 'The Major', he was a captain in the Ballarat Rifle Rangers in 1861, major in 1872 and retired in 1884 as an honorary lieutenant-colonel. A member of the Ballarat City Council in 1870-99, he was mayor in 1874-75 and 1887-88.

Address:225 Sturt Street, Ballarat Town Hall, Ballarat, 3350

Sub-Theme:Government - Local

In Memoriam.

Lt. Col. William Collard Smith, M.L.A. Ballaarat West.

Member of the Municipal Council of Ballaarat from 1856 until 1892, Chairman 1860 - 1. Mayor 1874 & 1887.

Obit 20th October 1894