Sir Richard Moore Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

Memorial entrance gates commemorate the former Mayor of Kalgoorlie.

In 1925 Moore was elected to the Kalgoorlie Municipal Council. A member of the Nationalist Party, he represented (1932-36) North-East Province in the Legislative Council. In 1937 he was elected mayor of Kalgoorlie, a position he held until his death at the age of 88. Described as a hard-working, non-smoking, teetotal but tolerant man, he was highly respected and affectionately regarded in a town renowned for its drinking and gambling, as well as its gold.

As mayor, he opened the Olympic pool (1938), guided the council`s electricity undertaking to a profit, jointly chaired the district patriotic fund which raised £70,000 during World War Two, and welcomed members of the royal family to Kalgoorlie in 1954 and 1958. He was a long-time adherent of the Methodist Church, and served as a lay preacher and Sunday School superintendent.

Address:Piccadilly Street, Kalgoorlie Oval, Kalgoorlie, 6430

Sub-Theme:Government - Local