Sir Richard MoorePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris Abbott

The sports centre commemorates the former Mayor of Kalgoorlie, Sir Richard Moore (1878 - 1966).

In 1925 Moore was elected to the Kalgoorlie Municipal Council. A member of the Nationalist Party, he represented (1932-36) North-East Province in the Legislative Council. In 1937 he was elected mayor of Kalgoorlie, a position he held until his death at the age of 88. Described as a hard-working, non-smoking, teetotal but tolerant man, he was highly respected and affectionately regarded in a town renowned for its drinking and gambling, as well as its gold.

As mayor, he opened the Olympic pool (1938), guided the council`s electricity undertaking to a profit, jointly chaired the district patriotic fund which raised £70,000 during World War Two, and welcomed members of the royal family to Kalgoorlie in 1954 and 1958. He was a long-time adherent of the Methodist Church, and served as a lay preacher and Sunday School superintendent.

Address:Piccadilly & Maritana Streets, Sir Richard Moore Sports Centre, Kalgoorlie, 6430

Sub-Theme:Government - Local

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 10th April, 1962

The Sir Richard Moore Sports Centre

Plaque :

This centre was named Sir Richard Moore Sports Centre and officially opened on the 10th April, 1962, to honour the service given to the town of Kalgoorlie by Sir Richard Moore, O. B. E., J. P. as Mayor for the past 24 years.