John D. McFarlanePrint Page Print this page

The gates at the Keilor Recreation Reserve commemorate local councillor John D. McFarlane. Councillor McFarlane was also a leading orchardist in the district in the early years of the 20th century.

John D. McFarlane was elected as a councillor of the Shire of Keilor in 1915 and continued to be a councillor until his death in 1935. He was Shire President twice. After his death, the gates at the entrance to the sports oval at Keilor Reserve were erected in his memory.

New gates are at present being erected at the entrance to the Keilor recreation reserve, and on Saturday last at the council meeting it was decided that these be called the J. D. McFarlane Memorial Gates, to perpetuate the memory of the late Cr McFarlane, who had been identified with every sporting, and public body at Keilor for many years.
Sunshine Advocate (Vic), 12 July 1935.

The Keilor shire picnic will be held at the Keilor Recreation Reserve on Saturday, October 19. For this function the organisers are doing all in their power to make it a success. All children will be well provided for by catering and amusements, and it is anticipated that the picnic will be equally representative as in previous years and that ratepayers and residents, from all parts of the shire will be in attendance. A good programme of pedestrian events is being provided for the children. Conditions in respect to these events have been altered this year, and are as follow: The basis of points to be allotted will be six for a win, four for second and two for third in each field event, while one competitor only from each school shall compete in each events with the exception of the flag race. At 3 p.m. the dedication of the new gates to the reserve, erected to the memory of the late Cr. J. D. McFarlane, will take place.
Sunshine Advocate (Vic), 11 October 1935.

Address:Old Calder Highway , Keilor Oval, Keilor, 3036