Morris LightPrint Page Print this page

Morris Light Lamp : 26-02-2014

Lamp Posts commemorate Morris Light, Alderman and former Mayor of Newcastle.

Few other men equalled Morris Light's record in the public life of Newcastle. He first entered local government in Carrington in 1888 and was elected mayor in 1902 and 1903. After moving his business to Newcastle West he was elected to Newcastle Council in 1904 and remained an alderman until his death in July 1929. He was mayor for the 1924-1925 term. The electrification of the tramways of Newcastle was credited to his endeavours, as well as much of the incentive for achieving the Town Hall development.

Morris Light also held several other public positions in the city. Morris Light is reputed to have introduced consumer credit to the Newcastle retailing scene and he offered credit under his own interest-free terms. He was acknowledged as a proficient businessman.

The new Town Hall was officially opened on Saturday afternoon by the State Governor, Sir Dudley de Chair, who counselled the people to not think of Newcastle exclusively in terms of coal. "Newcastle," he said, "with its great natural resources, is moving with, the times."

The Governor's first duty was the unveiling of the beautiful lamp standards erected an a tribute to the memory of Ald. Morris Light, a former Mayor of the City. Ald.B.Light, who succeeded to the vacancy in the council caused by the death of his father and complying with an invitation to speak said it was a matter for great sorrow to him that his father was not there with his fellow citizens to share with them that proud moment in the history of his adopted city; not to hear his praises sung, but to have that feeling of pride within himself that he had accomplished something great for his city and those who resided within its gates. Alderman Light concluded : " I wish to thank his Excellency for unveiling this memorial to my father, and I wish to assure him that it will be a great consolation to the members  of his family. I also wish to thank
the Newcastle City Council and Mr Henry White who gave his service gratuitously for the memorial that has been erected to my father's memory. Although nothing can ever fill up the great vacancy in our lives caused by his death, yet this memorial will be something to assuage the bitterness of our grief."
Newcastle Morning Herald & Miners' Advocate (NSW ), 16th December 1929.

Address:King Street, Newcastle Town Hall, Newcastle, 2300