Joy CummingsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The statue commemorates Joy Cummings (1923 - 2003), who was Lord Mayor of Newcastle from 1974 to 1984.

Joy Cummings was Australia’s first female Lord Mayor and the Lord Mayor of Newcastle. She had  many achievements during her time in office and left a tremendous legacy to the city after her death in 2003.

Joy Cummings was a politician for, and of, the people.  Her genuineness, warmth and compassion for all citizens of Newcastle made her a popular Lord Mayor and much-loved member of the community. She was re-elected for three consecutive terms before she retired after a stroke in 1984.

Address:430 Hunter Street, In front of former Civic Station, Newcastle, 2300

Monument Type:Statue
Sub-Theme:Government - Local
Artist:Margot Stephens (Mudgee, NSW)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 14th December, 2019

Joy Cummings

The Right Worshipful Lord Mayor of Newcastle 1974 -1984
Joy Cummings AM.
1923 - 2003

Known simply as Joy she was Australia`s first female Lord Mayor. A progressive leader, she achieved many firsts, being instrumental in having our anthem changed to the more inclusive "Australians all".

She had a deep affection and respect for our traditional Hunter custodians, and was the first to raise an Aboriginal flag on a public building.

She was a strong advocate of the arts and creative communities and the preservation of heritage buildings.

Growing up between harbour and beach, her vision was to marry a place of natural beauty with an industrial heart. Parks, gardens, wetlands, reserves and green streetscapes flourished under her stewardship.

A consensus politician, respectful of all views, her dedication to this city was rewarded with the abiding affection of its people. Her decade in office was transformative.

Sculptor - Margot Stephens 2019

Officially unveiled by Cr Nuatali Nelmes  Lord Mayor City of Newcastle on this day 14 December 2019