James StocksPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The marble plaque commemorates James Stocks who was the first Mayor of the Lismore Municipality from 1879 to 1881.

All connected with the early life of the district would learn with regret of the death of Mr. James Stocks, which took place on Monday morning last at Lismore, and by which the district loses another of its pioneers. Deceased had reached the advanced age of 80 years and for the past few months had constantly been an invalid. The funeral on Tuesday showed the respect in which Mr. Stocks was held, being attended by the Mayor of Lismore and most of the aldermen, his Lordship Bishop Doyle, and a large number of prominent citizens. Mr. Stocks was a native of Yorkshire, England, and came to Australia in 1854, having previously qualified as a chemist. In 1859 he opened a chemist's shop in Casino, when that town only comprised a few buildings, and in those days his services in cases of illness were greatly esteemed, there being no resident medical man nearer than Grafton. He afterwards acquired land at Tomki, and established a grazing and dairy farm. This property is now known as Caniaba. After following farming pursuits for some years, Mr. Stocks moved to Lismore, then in its infancy, and established himself as an auctioneer and commission agent. On the incorporation of Lismore in 1879, Mr. Stocks was one of the first six Aldermen elected, and was subsequently chosen as the first Mayor by his colleagues. Mr Stocks twice unsuccessfully contested Parliamentary elections.

He was largely identified with the public life of the district, and in the early days all public movements had his aid and support. To Lismore he rendered great service, and that town has monuments which should keep his memory green. When Coraki was proclaimed a municipality Mr. Stocks was one of those who came to assist at the incorporation. At one time Mr. Stocks was a large property holder in various parts of the district, but reverse after reverse seemed to fall his way, resulting in most of it passing into other hands. He was one of those men of strong personality, whose tenacity in holding to any position conscientiously taken up, at whatever cost to themselves, never earned him much popularity, but at the same time commands respect for his memory. Deceased was three times married, and leaves a widow, one son (Mr. J. Stocks, solicitor, Ballina), and one daughter (Mrs. S. P. Dart). The remains were interred in the North Lismore Cemetery, the burial service being conducted by the Ven. Archdeacon Whyte.
Richmond River Herald and Northern Districts Advertiser (NSW),

Address:165 Molesworth Street, Lismore Municipal Building, Lismore, 2480