Trevor EckelPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The garden and plaque were established in memory of Trevor Eckel, a former Murweh Shire councillor who died in 2014. He was also a long-standing member and former president of the Ambulance Committee.

Charleville Ambulance Station picked the best time to unveil its garden and plaque in memory of Trevor Eckel.Trevor was, among other things, a long-standing member and former president of the ambulance committee. He passed away in June last year. Ambulance officer-in- charge Michael Hadj said it had been six or seven months in the planning and working phases. In fact, as far as plants were concerned, that's been finished for a while.

So it was on Thursday morning, September 10, at 10am - on the ambulance open day - they finally officially opened the memorial for Trevor. His widow, Glenda Eckel, was on the scene to do the honours.

After the ceremony the ambulance service opened its doors and allowed the community in to have a look around. It is the third ambulance station Charleville has had. It was started using charitable donations. Only in the 1990s did the ambulance service become the modern professional service it is today.
Excerpt from Fraser Coast Chronicle, 15 September 2015.

Address:Edward & Sturt Streets, Charleville Ambulance Station, Charleville, 4470