Robert HarveyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams
The plaque commemorates Robert Harvey, chief town planner for the city of Albury from 1985 to 1992. It also commemorates his involvement and dedication to the Pedestrian Project which was completed in 1993.

Albury City Council, in March 1990, resolved to investigate and proceed with concept plans for the implementation of a pedestrian improvement scheme for the City's CBD. The Project Committee, which was set up by Council to oversee the development of the Project, adopted a scheme (CENTALINK) with the aims of not only enhancing the shopping environment of the CBD but also improving pedestrian links through and between the City's focal points (including the major shopping centres of Myer and K-Mart, Queen Elizabeth II Square, arcades, community buildings and parking areas). An integral part of the project was the development of a CBD Parking Strategy, involving time restricted and enforced Central Core parking with provision of quadrant parking stations to cater for all-day parkers. Heritage aspects, including studies and development of heritage plans for shops in the area, were fully incorporated into the project. The total cost of the streetscape improvements was estimated at $3.0 million, whilst the Parking Strategy cost $1.5 million to implement. Stage 1 of the project was completed in 1993.

Address:Dean & Kiewa Streets, Outside Rockmans, Albury, 2640

Sub-Theme:Government - Local