Clem JonesPrint Page Print this page

02-August-2018 (Lindsay Marshall)

Photographs supplied by Lindsay Marshall, Communications Director, The Clem Jones Group / John Huth

The sculpture commemorates Clem Jones, the former Lord Mayor of the Brisbane City Council.  He was Lord Mayor from 1961 to 1975.  It was unveiled to mark Clem Jones's 100th birthday and was paid for by the Clem Jones Trust.

Clem, as he was known to almost everyone, was a surveyor and property developer who became Lord Mayor and removed Brisbane’s backyard outside toilets by sewering the city.  He created new parks and city libraries and prepared the Gabba’s cricket wicket. In his later years, he was the chairman of the Brisbane Strikers, which won the National Soccer League title in 1997.

He retired as mayor in 1975 and headed the Darwin Reconstruction Committee after the city was destroyed by Cyclone Tracy on Christmas Day 1974, and in 1990 he ran the Western Queensland Flood Appeal.

Since 2007 around $25 million has been distributed by trustees of his estate through the Clem Jones Foundation, the Clem Jones Estate, and the Clem Jones Group with medical research a major focus.  The foundation established and operates the Clem Jones Centre for Ageing Dementia Research at the University of Queensland Brain Institute.

The foundation provided funds for the Clem Jones Research Centre for Regenerative Medicine at Bond University focuses on the use of stem cells in the repair of human tissue and treatment of disease, including age-related macular degeneration (AMD), and also funding for the Clem Jones Centre for Neurobiology and Stem Cell Research at Griffith University which is conducting research into the transplantation of a patient’s own stem cells to repair spinal cord damage.

Address:Adelaide Street, King George Square, Brisbane, 4000

Sub-Theme:Government - Local
Artist:Phil Piperides

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 2nd August, 2018

Community Worker
Businessman
Sportsman
Surveyor
Civic Leader
Philanthropist

"One must care about a world one will never see"  Bertrand Russell

Dr Clem Jones AO
1918 - 2007

Dr Clem Jones AO
1918 - 2007

Lord Mayor of Brisbane
1961 - 1975

This statue was unveiled by the Right Honourable the Lord Mayor of Brisbane, Councillor Graham Quirk on 1 August 2018 in the presence of the Trustees and Directors of the Clem Jones Group.

Donated by the Clem Jones Group as a gift to the people of Brisbane

Sculptor : Phil Piperides