George Henry BennettPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

A granite drinking fountain, featuring a portrait bust, commemorates George Henry Bennett (1850-1908) who was a councillor of the City of Richmond, and Lord Mayor from 1886 to 1887. He was also a Parliamentary representative for twenty years.

George Henry Bennett lived at Richmond and was an enthusiastic promoter of local cricket, football and athletics clubs. Long-connected with friendly societies, he held high office in the United Ancient Order of Druids. In 1880 he became the youngest councillor in the colony when he was elected to the Richmond town council; as mayor in 1886-87, he helped to restore faith in an administration maligned because of financial mismanagement. In May 1889 he was elected with W.A. Trewith to the double-member seat of Richmond in the Legislative Assembly, and was undefeated in the next seven elections.

The memorial to the late G. H. Bennett, of Richmond, will be unveiled tomorrow, at 3.45 p.m., by the State Governor, Sir. Thomas Glbson-Carmichael. The memorial is in the form of a handsome granite drinking fountain, 14ft. in height, surmounted by a bronze bust by the well-known sculptor, Mr James White. The bust bears a striking resemblance to the deceased gentleman. The granite pedestal was constructed by Messrs Corben and Sons, of Clifton Hill, and the work as a whole has a very imposing appearance. The whole of the work in connection with the memorial was performed in this State, and the material used was also Victorian.

Inset in the front of the pedestal is a bronze tablet bearing the inscription:— This memorial was erected by friends of the late G.H. Bennett J. P. M.L.A., who was for many years a councillor of the City of Richmond. Mayor 1886-7 and representative in Parliament for twenty years. Panels on either side bear the lines: A tear for pity and a hand open as day for melting charity, and Formed on the good old plan, True and brave, and downright honest man." The back of the monument is embelished with the monogram of deceased in large bronze letters. The cost of the memorial, which was designed by Messrs Butler and Bradshaw, was L300 (sic), the whole of this amount having been contributed spontaneously by friends of the deceased gentleman.
Herald (Melbourne), 16 March 1910.

Address:Bridge Road, next to Richmond Town Hall, Richmond, 3121