Norman RosePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The park commemorates Norman Rose, a former Alderman who represented the wards of Fairfield and Annerley from 1979 to 1991.

Address:Victoria Street, Norm Rose Park, Fairfield, 4103

Sub-Theme:Government - Local

Norm Rose Park

Norman Rose (1926 - 2013) was a former Alderman representing the wards of Fairfield and Annerley from 1979 until his retirement in 1991.

During this time Norman delivered a number of important major projects in the local area, including the duplication of Fairfield Road, acquisition of land to assist in flood mitigation and the delivery of a Library as part of the Fairfield Gardens Shopping Centre development in the late 1980`s.  Norman also served on Council`s Civic Cabinet from 1985 until his retirement under Lord Mayor Sallyanne Atkinson.  He played an integral part in the management and development of the City`s road, water and sewerage infrastructure during that period. This park was named in honour of Norman`s contribution to the local area and the City in 2013.