Nigel WinksPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Erich Nussbaumer
The monument commemorates Nigel Lamington Story Winks, who was a former Mayor of Balonne Shire who died in 2002. Nigel spent most of his life in Bollon.

Address:Balonne Highway, Heritage Centre, Bollon , 4488

Sub-Theme:Government - Local

The Mayor

Nigel Lamington Story Winks, "Nigel", was born in St George on 24th January 1927. He came to Bollon aged nine and became a lifetime resident of Bollon. Nigel was elected as Balonne Shire Councillor for Division 3 on 27th March 1976 and represented Bollon and the Shire until his death when still Mayor of the Shire on 24th July 2002. He served the Shire for 13 years as Councillor, 2 years as Deputy Chairman, 3 years as Chariman and 8 years as Mayor.

He was awarded 20 years service certificate at the 1996 Local Government Association Conference by the Premier of Queensland and was honoured at a Council meeting in April 2001 for 25 years service. He served on many committees at a Shire level as well as the South West Queensland Local Government Association and the Local Government Association of Queensland.

Known to all as a 'good bloke', Nigel enjoyed talking to people especially at 'Nigel`s Corner' across at the pub. Respected for his extraordinary local knowledge, 'Ask Nigel' answered many questions. Nigel stated that the most significant events that occurred during his Council service were the linking of the Shire towns with bitumen, reticulation of electricity and the change from Divisions to whole of Shire representation. Our Shire is now a better place for his sincerity and leadership.