Dr Horace Foley Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The Dr H. J. Foley Rest Park commemorates the humanitarian and civic service given by Dr Horace Foley to the citizens of the Glebe District and Sydney.

In 1964 the park was named after Horace John Foley (1901-1989), a Glebe medical practitioner. He was a member of the Glebe Municipal Council 1934 - 1939, and mayor during the years 1937 and 1938. ‘Doc’ Foley’s community involvement included giving free medical treatment to the poor but in exchange he expected their loyalty in the ballot box, according to Max Solling. He was later an alderman on the City Council 1945-1950 and 1953-1956, and Leichhardt Council 1968-1971.

Max Solling, “Grandeur and Grit: a history of Glebe”,
Halstead Press, Sydney, 2007

Address:Glebe Point & Bridge Roads, Glebe , 2037

Sub-Theme:Government - Local

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 21st March, 1964

THE DR. H. J. FOLEY REST PARK

THIS PARK WAS NAMED IN RECOGNITION OF THE OUTSTANDING HUMANITARIAN AND CIVIC SERVICE RENDERED TO THE CITIZENS OF THE GLEBE DISTRICT AND THE CITY OF SYDNEY GENERALLY OVER A PERIOD OF THIRTY YEARS BY
         DR. H.J FOLEY
A FORMER ALDERMAN OF THE COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF SYDNEY AND A WELL KNOWN AND RESPECTED IDENTITY OF THE AREA

J. H. LUSCOMBE        H. F. JENSEN
TOWN CLERK             LORD MAYOR