William RuddPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

Rudd Park commemorates William Godfrey Holden Rudd for his services to the community as councillor and Chairman of the Nerang Shire Council from 1922 to 1948.

At the Albert Shire Council meeting on November 17th the chairman (Cr. Gaven) said that the old Nerang Shire Council had decided to commemorate the good work done by their late Chairman Mr. W. G. Kudd and it had been agreed that the triangle opposite Justins Store at Burleigh should be dedicated as "Rudd Park." The amalgamation had taken place and nothing had been done in the matter. No. 4 division had gone into the South Coast Town Council area. The late Mr. Rudd had done a good deal for that area and he had always associated himself with the School Childrens Sports at Burleigh each year and he thought that the South Coast Council should be contacted with a view to a joint memorial on a 50-50 basis. He moved that the S.C. Council be written to on the subject. The motion was seconded by Cr. Bigg and carried. It has been suggested that a small drinking fountain would be an appropriate memorial to the late Mr Rudd.
South Coast Bulletin (Southport, Qld.), 30 November 1949.

Address:Goodwin Terrace, Rudd Park, Burleigh Heads , 4220