Alec Fong LimPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Robin Nestor

The plaque with bas relief sculpture commemorates the official opening of Lake Alexander which was named in honour of Alec Fong Lim AM, former Mayor of Darwin from 1984 to 1990.

Alexander "Alec" Fong Lim AM (1931 – 1990) was the eleventh Lord Mayor of the City of Darwin, the capital city of the Northern Territory of Australia. He served as Lord Mayor from 1 June 1984 – 9 August 1990. Notably he was also the first Chinese Australian Lord Mayor and was awarded the Order of Australia in 1986 for services to the community and local government.

After cyclone Tracy in 1974 Alec Fong Lim began his career in public life as a trustee of the Cyclone Tracy Trust Fund which eventually distributed eight million dollars to relieve distress caused by the cyclone. In 1980 he became the inaugural chairman of the Northern Territory Australia Day Committee and always focussed on the positive aspects of Australia and being Australian. Alec Fong Lim was an ardent worker for many other community organisations including St John's Ambulance, NT Spastics Association, Circle of Friends of the National Museum, the Australia Indonesia Institute, Research in Cancer and the Apex Club.

Address:Alec Fong Lim Drive, East Point Recreation Reserve / Lake Alexander, East Point, 0820
State:NT

Monument Type:Natural Feature
Sub-Theme:Government - Local

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 21st July, 1991

Lake Alexander

Named in honour of Alec Fong Lim AM
Lord Mayor of Darwin 1984 - 1990

Officially opened by His Right Worshipful the Lord Mayor of Darwin Alan K. Markham on 21st July 1991

In the presence of the Chief Minister of the Northern Territory the Hon. Marshall Perron MLA
Alderman of the Darwin City Council