Edward Roland Huey EdkinsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland / Sandra Brown / John Huth
The park commemorates Edward Roland Huey Edkins who was for many years a leading citizen of Longreach and District. The memorial park entry is located in ANZAC Memorial Park near the childrens playground.

Mr Edkins was known as "The Father of Longreach" and was the Shire's first chairman, a position he held for 15 years. He was Chairman of the Jockey Club, the Amateur Race Club, the Longreach P & A Society and many other committees in the town.

Edkins' Memorial Park will be opened officially at 8.30 tonight, the official opening being performed by the deputy chairman of the Longreach Shire Council (Cr. A. A. Moffat), who will open the gate of the park to allow persons present to enter. Children of school age will receive a ticket on entering the park which will entitle each to an ice cream and soft drink. Edkins' Memorial Park is dedicated to the memory of the late Mr. R. H. Edkins, the first chairman of the Longreach Shire Council and leader of all public movements for the first 50 years of Longreach.

Officials have been busy during the week preparing for the opening tonight, three 1,000 watts flood lights have been erected, and swings, and see-saws have been completed. There only remains of the original proposal, the erection of a playshed, for which the Edkins' Memorial committee is handing to the Longreach Shire Council the balance of its funds, with the request that the Council provide sufficient additional mnoney to enable the shed to be erected.
Longreach Leader  (Qld.), 13 December 1941.

Address:Landsborough Highway & Magpie Lane, Edkins Memorial Park, Longreach, 4730