Robert MoorePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The clock commemorates Robert John Moore who was Shire President from 1920 to 1936.  He was also instrumental in conserving the Fidden Creek Rainforest Remnant.

A clock in a central position in Main street, Kyogle, erected by the citizens as a memorial to the late Cr. R. J. Moore, who had been president of the Kyogle Shire Council for 16 years when he died in 1936, was unveiled by Mr. J. T. Reid, M.L.A., on Saturday.  Cr. Moore had been associated with securing a number of improvements for the town and district, including the establishment of electricity and water services, town swimming baths and the development of roads, including the Upper Richmond and Clarence Valley roads.
Daily Examiner (Grafton, NSW), 15 July 1941.

Address:Summerland Way, Centre parking in front of National Bank , Kyogle, 2474

Monument Type:Clock
Sub-Theme:Government - Local

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 12th July, 1941

Erected to the memory of Robert John Moore

As a mark of appreciation of the unselfish services he rendered to Kyogle Shire and District as a citizen and Shire President  for 16 years.