Alfred DeakinPrint Page Print this page

A pillar and reserve commemorate Alfred Deakin (1856-1919) , a former Australian Prime Minister.

Alfred Deakin was a statesman and orator in the Victorian Parliament (1879 - 1901). He was a Federal member from 1901 - 1913 and was Prime Minister three times. Deakin was the founder of Victoria's water conservation and irrigation system. He was a recognised promoter of irrigation during a time when it was not well supported.

Shepparton, Sunday. Alfred Deakin`s idea of life was that everyone was on earth to work for the future, and he followed that all his life, stated Mrs. Herbert Brookes, eldest daughter of Alfred Deakin, today. She unveiled a memorial pillar to the former Prime Minister at Deakin Reserve today. Mrs. Brookes was accompanied by her sister, Lady Rivett. Prior to this ceremony, Mr. McDonald, Premier, opened and dedicated the memorial gates at the reserve in honor of King George VI.
Argus (Melbourne), 17 November 1952.

.