Alfred DeakinPrint Page Print this page

Alfred Deakin : 25-April-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

Deakin Court commemorates Alfred Deakin who was a former Prime Minister of Australia and studied law at the University of Melbourne.

Alfred Deakin (1856 – 1919) was an Australian politician who served as the second Prime Minister of Australia, in office for three separate terms – 1903 to 1904, 1905 to 1908, and 1909 to 1910. Before entering office, he was a leader of the movement for Australian federation.

Deakin was born in Melbourne, and attended the University of Melbourne before training as a barrister. He was elected to the Victorian Legislative Assembly in 1879, aged 22, and became a government minister in 1883. Deakin was a major contributor to the establishment of liberal reforms in the colony, including pro-worker industrial reforms. He also played a major part in developing irrigation in Australia.

Address:Grattan Street, Deakin Court, University of Melbourne, Parkville, 3052

Sub-Theme:Government - Federal