Sir Littleton Ernest GroomPrint Page Print this page

Sir Littleton Groom Memorial

The monument commemorates barrister and politician, Sir Littleton Groom, who was born in Toowoomba.

Sir Littleton Ernest Groom, KCMG (1867 – 1936) was an Australian Commonwealth Minister, Speaker of the House of Representatives and Australia's 10th longest serving federal Parliamentarian (33 years and one month). He was a member of every non-Australian Labor Party ministry from 1905 to 1926.

He was a liberal protectionist, who believed in the extension of federal powers, but became increasingly opposed to the Australian Labor Party's socialist agenda.

More than 2000 were present at the unveiling of the Sir Littleton Groom Memorial yesterday on the crest of the Toowoomba range, at which the Federal Attorney-General (Mr. W. M.Hughes) paid a tribute to the Parliamentary service of the Groom family. Unveiling the Sir Littleton Groom Memorial, Mr. Hughes said that Sir Littleton Groom and his father, Mr. W. H.  Groom, represented the district in the State or Federal Parliaments continuously for 75 years.

Sir Littleton Groom was a democrat and from his adherence to the principles of democracy he never wavered, even when his party, turned from them, continued Mr. Hughes. The first Labour Government of Australia owed its accession to office to the support of a band of Liberal Democrats, among whom Sir Littleton Groom was one of the most stalwart and steadfast. In these days there was much talk of parties of the right and the left. Sir Littleton Groom belonged to neither, but walked with even tread in the middle of the road. But always he stood boldly for the rights and privileges of the great masses of the people. Sir Littleton Groom had a distinguished academic career, said Mr. Hughes. He was a deep student and a sound lawyer and an acknowledged authority on constitutional law. He was a man of fine intellect, clear vision, ripe judgement, a capable administrator and possessed of unwearying industry. For 35 years he filled a leading place in the political life of the Commonwealth. He held many high and responsible positions and discharged theduties of all with distinction.
Warwick Daily News (Qld),  29 January 1940.

Address:Warrego Highway & Tourist Road, Groom Memorial Park, Toowoomba, 4350