Al GrassbyPrint Page Print this page

The sculpture commemorates the former Federal Immigration Minister, Al Grassby (1926 - 2005).

Al Grassby was Minister for Immigration in the Whitlam Labor Government. He initiated sweeping reforms in immigration, human rights, and is often known as the father of Australian "multiculturalism". In recognition of his pioneering work on immigration, Grassby was appointed a Member of the Order of Australia in 1985. He received the United Nations Peace Medal in 1986. Grassby died in 2005.

After Grassby's death a number of revelations were made in the media, particularly in relation to his alleged links with the Calabrian Mafia in Griffith and to the events surrounding the disappearance and probable murder of Donald Mackay. Because of these allegations the decision to erect the statue created some controversy.

Address:180 London Circuit, Theo Notaras Multicultural Centre, Canberra, 2601

Sub-Theme:Government - Federal