James Black Ronald Print Page Print this page

Plaque 2 : 03-March-2015

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

Memorial plaque, erected at the gravesite by the City of Monash, commemorates of James Black Ronald, an Australian politician who was a member of the first Australian Parliament.

James Black Ronald was born in Scotland and educated in Edinburgh.  He was a minister of the Presbyterian Church.

In 1901 Ronald, a Labor candidate, was elected to represent the federal seat of Southern Melbourne in the House of Representatives at the first federal election. Ronald was the only clergyman elected to the first Parliament and is believed to be the only Labor member to have graduated from university.

Ronald was defeated at the 1906 election. He joined the Nationalist Party in 1917 but failed to gain pre-selection for Melbourne Ports. He unsuccessfully contested the seat of Fawkner as an independent in 1929.

Ronald was known for his extreme views on the White Australia Policy.

Address:Drummond Street, Oakleigh Pioneer Memorial Park, Oakleigh, 3166