Sir Robert MenziesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A spire commemorates Sir Robert Menzies, the former Australian Prime Minister who was born in Jeparit. A plaque also records his death on 15 May 1978.

Robert Gordon Menzies was Australia`s longest serving prime minister, keeping the top job for seventeen years. Although a brilliant lawyer, Robert`s legal career gradually gave way to his political ambitions.

First he was elected as a member of Victoria`s state parliament. Seven years later, he entered federal politics as a senior member of the `United Australia Party`. On 26 April 1939, Menzies became Prime Minister following the death of  Joseph Lyons.

MELBOURNE. Sunday. - The Sir Robert Menzies spire was unveiled at Jeparit today with the former Prime Minister and 22 other members of the Menzies clan present. And for the occasion, Jeparit's population of 770 more than trebled, three pipe and two brass bands played enthusiastically and speeches were made by the shire president. Councillor W. C. Gebert, Mr Winton Turnbull. MP, for Mallee, and Councillor H. Lienert. Cr Lienert told how an idea that "something be done" about Jeparit's most famous son blossomed into plans for the spire two and a half years ago. A committee was formed, a public meeting held and the necessary $3,000 raised within four weeks. Sir Robert gave approval for the monument and to his name being used for the adjoining land. The shire will pay for an access road to be built. Sir Robert replied to the various speeches later this afternoon, after he had heard dozens of congratulatory telegrams read, from the deputy Prime Minister and Trade Minister Mr McEwen, the Minister for Immigration, Mr Opperman and others. The 70ft steel spire, with a bronze replica of a thistle on top, will be spotlighted at night and will be visible for 10 miles. The thistle is lit with a purple glow at night.
Canberra Times (ACT : 1926 - 1995), Monday 19 September 1966.

Address:Charles Street & Sands Avenue, Sir Robert Menzies Park, Jeparit, 3423

Sub-Theme:Government - Federal

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 18th September, 1966

This spire has been erected by the people of Jeparit and district to honour Sir Robert Menzies.

This spire symbolises the rise to world recognition of a boy who was born in Jeparit and who rose by his own efforts to become Australia`s Prime Minister and statesman recognised and honoured throughout the world.

History of
The Rt. Hon. Sir Robert Gordon Menzies, K.T., C.H., Q.C., F.R.S.

Born at Jeparit December 20th, 1894.
Son of James and Kate Menzies.  James Menzies was M.L.A. for Lowan from 1909 - 1919 and President of the Dimboola Shire Council 1902 - 03, 1911 - 12.

Attended Jeparit State School 1899 to 1906.
Graduated as Master of Laws Melbourne University