Herbert Vere EvattPrint Page Print this page

Herbert Vere Evatt : 22-August-2012

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The H.V. Evatt Memorial Reserve commemorates Herbert Vere Evatt, cabinet minister of Commonwealth of Australia, Leader of the Australian Labour Party in opposition, and a Judge of the High Court 1930-1940. The reserve consists of a sandstone tablet set in a brick wall in a garden.

Dr Herbert Vere Evatt (1894-1965) was one of Australia`s most influential Labor leaders. As a lawyer, author, High Court Judge, Attorney General and Minister for External Affairs (now called Foreign Affairs) in the Curtin and Chifley Governments, and a Leader of the Opposition during the 1950`s, Dr Evatt was a man who realised some great ideals. He was one of the great innovators of the labour movement, influencing Australian government policies and programs for a generation. His uncompromising stand for just principles in public life will always be remembered, as will his innovative spirit. Widely recognised around the world as a supporter of the right of small nations to peaceful development and equality, Dr Evatt initiated Australia`s first independent foreign policy.

Address:Railway Parade, Kogarah, 2217

Sub-Theme:Government - Federal