John CurtinPrint Page Print this page

John Curtin
John Curtin

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Arthur Garland

The rose garden and monument in the form of a drinking fountain commemorate the former Prime Minister, John Curtin (1885 - 1945).

John Curtin, the only Australian Prime Minister to represent a Western Australian seat in the House of Representatives, led his country during the most critical phase of World War Two. However, like his United States (US) counterpart, Franklin Roosevelt, Curtin did not live to see the final victory. At 4 am on 5 July 1945, in The Lodge, the prime minister`s residence in Canberra, he became only the second Australian Prime Minister to die in office, barely six weeks before the Japanese capitulation was announced on 15 August.

The City Council has decided to ask Broken Hill unions to make available rose trees for the John Curtin Memorial Garden in Sturt Park. Previously most unions had agreed to donate the roses. In a report to the Council last night the city engineer (Mr.C. Knott) said portion of the memorial garden had been prepared and it was intended to plant nearly 140 roses there next month.
Barrier Miner (Broken Hill, NSW), 31 July 1953.

The John Curtin memorial garden in Sturt Park is almost complete. Finishing touches are being given to the rose garden and a drinking fountain has been erected. The drinking fountain is of blue terazzö on a concrete base. On one side ot the fountain a bronze plaque carries the following inscription:- "This garden plot is dedicated to the memory of the late John Curtin, M.P., Prime Minister of Australia. The garden is sponsored by the women's branch of the Australian Labor Party." Pathways and small plots fronting the rose garden are being cleared, and it is understood that the women's branch of the A.L.P. will arrange an opening ceremony shortly.
Barrier Miner (Broken Hill, NSW),  24 March 1954.

Address:Wolfram & Sulphide Streets, Sturt Park, Broken Hill, 2880